Haliç Congress Center September 28-29, 2022

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

The present Privacy Policy describes rules for Protecting Information about Users on the Website https://trafficsummit.com/

All personal data gathered by Byteza Limited (hereinafter referred to as the ”Company”) in the course of its business shall be kept and handled in accordance with the United Kingdom Processing of Data Protection Act of 1998, as amended from time to time, on protection of personal data and any other applicable legislation as per the relevant jurisdiction.

  1. General Provisions
    1. This Policy is the official document of the Company and determines the procedure for processing and protecting information about individuals (hereinafter referred to as the “Users”) using the Website https://trafficsummit.com/ and its ticket purchase form and/or mailing list subscription form in connection with events that are to be announced on the Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Events”).
    2. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure proper protection of information about the Users, including their personal data, from unauthorized access and disclosure.
    3. Relations regarding the collection, storage, dissemination, and protection of information about the Users are governed by this Policy and the United Kingdom Processing of Data Protection Act of 1998, as amended from time to time, on protection of personal data, and any other applicable legislation as per the relevant jurisdiction.
    4. The Company reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy. When the Policy is amended, the Company shall notify the Users thereof by placing a new version of the Policy on the Website as specified in this paragraph. The amended Policy shall become effective from the moment of such publication.
    5. When filling out the ticket purchase / mailing list subscription forms on the Website and using the Website, the Users confirm that they possess all the necessary rights that allow them to buy tickets on the Website and participate in the Event / receive information about the Company and the Company’s Events, agree with the terms of this Policy and assume the rights and obligations specified in them.
    6. The Users confirm that they have reached the age of 18.
    7. The Users confirm that they provide reliable information about themselves in the ticket purchase form that is sufficient for participating in the Event. The Company does not verify the reliability of the received (collected) information about the Users, except for the cases when such verification is required for meeting the Company’s obligations to the User.
    8. If the User disagrees with the terms of this Policy, the use of the Website and its services shall be immediately terminated.
    9. Personal Data refers to any information relating directly or indirectly to a certain or determined individual or Personal Data Subject (hereinafter referred to as Subject).
    10. Personal Data processing refers to any action (operation) or a set of actions (operations) with Personal Data performed with automation tools or without them, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, specification (updating, modification), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, and destruction of Personal Data.
    11. This Policy applies only to the Website https://trafficsummit.com/. The Company shall not control and shall not be responsible for the third-party Websites that the User may visit following the links available on this Website.
    12. If the Users provide Personal Data of third parties (e.g. a customer may purchase multiple tickets for a number of event visitors), the Users warrant to the Company that they are authorized to do so and have obtained the required consent of such third parties. Should such Users have the required consent, or should such a consent be withdrawn and such Users fail to inform the Company, they are fully liable for any claims or damages which may result and obliged to indemnify any resulting claims or damages against the Company.
  2. Information Processing Purposes
    1. Purposes of Personal Data processing.
      1. The Company carries out the processing of Users’ personal data for the following purposes:
        • to execute the standard Contract Offer between the Company and the User for providing the Services related to the participation in the Event;
        • to organize the User’s participation in the Event, for which the User has provided Personal Data;
        • to process the responses to the Users’ requests;
        • to provide the User with information about the Company and the Company’s Events;
        • to send the Company’s news items to the User;
        • to fulfill rights and obligations assigned to the Company;
        • for other purposes with the User’s consent.
      2. The Company processes other information about Users to:
        • ensure the functioning and security of the Website;
        • to improve the quality of the Website.
  3. Types of Information about Users
    1. Personal Data of Users, who provide information by filling out ticket purchase and/or mailing list subscription forms on the Website (paragraph 4.2 of this Policy).
    2. Personal Data and other information contained in messages that the User sends to the Company.
    3. The Company may also process other information about Users, including the following:
      1. Extra data obtained during the User’s visit to the Website, including data relating to technical facilities (devices), technological interaction with the Website (including the IP-address of the host, type of the User’s operating system, type of browser, geographic location, Internet service provider, data from the address book, data obtained through access to the camera, microphone, and other devices, and other similar information), and subsequent actions of the User on the Website.
      2. Information automatically obtained during the User’s visit to the Website through cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on hard drives of Users’ devices during the use of various Websites, designed to assist in customizing the User interface in accordance with the Users’ preferences. Most browsers allow Users to refuse to accept cookies and remove them from the hard drive of Users’ devices.
      3. Additional information provided by the Users at the request of the Company to fulfill the Company’s obligations to the Users, including obligations arising from the Terms of Sale to render services for participation in the Event. The Company is entitled, in particular, to request a copy of the identity document or other document containing the User’s name, surname, and photo, as well as other additional information which, at the Company’s discretion, will be necessary and sufficient to identify such User and will make it possible to exclude abuses and infringements of the rights of third parties.
  4. Personal Data Processing
    1. Processing of Personal Data is carried out on the basis of the following principles:
      1. legitimacy of the purposes and methods of processing Personal Data;
      2. conscientiousness;
      3. the purposes of processing Personal Data correspond to the purposes predetermined and claimed during the collection of Personal Data, as well as the powers of the Company;
      4. the amount and nature of the Personal Data under processing correspond to the ways of processing Personal Data and the purposes of processing Personal Data.
    2. Personal Data Collection. Collection of the User’s personal data is carried out on the Website when the User submits the ticket purchase form or mailing list subscription form:
      1. The ticket purchase form on https://trafficsummit.com/is required to be completed if the User wishes to participate in the Event.
      2. The mailing list subscription form on https://trafficsummit.com/is required to be completed if the User wishes to receive Company’s news items and information about the Company and the Company’s Events;
      3. The User agrees that the name and/or logo of User`s Company can be used on the Website in the list of members and in the official announcements and ads on other Websites.
    3. Storage and Use of Personal Data. Users’ Personal Data is stored on electronic media and processed within the period required to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy, except for the cases when a longer period of data and information storage is required according to the legislation or authorized by it. Personal Data is processed in any lawful way, including the use of automation tools or without them. The processed Personal Data shall be destroyed or depersonalized when the data processing purposes are achieved or if there is no need to achieve these purposes, unless otherwise provided by the law.
    4. Personal Data Transfer. The User agrees and confirms that the Company shall have the right to transfer their Personal Data to third parties — partners and contractors who organize the Event which the User is registered to, in order to properly perform the Company’s duties as an Event organizer. The Company can transfer Personal Data to the territory of foreign countries. The Company shall take all necessary measures to ensure the privacy and security of Personal Data in case of a cross-border transfer.A cross-border transfer of Personal Data to the territory of foreign countries that do not provide adequate protection of Personal Data is carried out only with the User’s written consent, or to perform the contract according to which the User is a party, as well as in other cases.
    5. Termination of Personal Data Processing. The Company shall terminate the Personal Data processing:
      • if there are conditions for terminating Personal Data processing or after the period permitted by law has expired;
      • when the data processing purposes are achieved or if there is no need to achieve these purposes;
      • upon the User’s request, if the processed Personal Data is illegally received or is not necessary for the stated processing purpose;
      • in case when illegal processing of Personal Data is revealed, and it is impossible to ensure legal processing;
      • if the consent period for the processing of Personal Data has expired, or if such consent is withdrawn, or if no other legal reasons for the processing of Personal Data are provided;
      • in case of the Company’s liquidation.
  5. User Rights
    1. The Users are entitled:
      • to receive confirmation of the Personal Data processing and to have an opportunity to review it;
      • to obtain information about the legal reasons, purposes, terms, and ways of their Personal Data processing;
      • to request for making changes in the inaccurate, incomplete or outdated Personal Data of the User;
      • to request for deleting their Personal Data if the Personal Data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if the Personal Data is processed illegally, and to request for getting informed what measures are taken in this respect;
      • to request a copy of their Personal Data that is being processed;
      • to request for limiting the Personal Data processing;
      • to request for obtaining the User’s Personal Data that they provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have the right to transfer this data to third parties;
      • to obtain information about cross-border transfer of their Personal Data that is intended or has been made;
      • to obtain information about the procedure of exercising the rights of the Users when the Company processes their Personal Data;
      • to request for excluding the distribution of the Company’s news items from the mailout;
      • to request for terminating their Personal Data processing if it is confirmed that the Company processes it illegally, and to request for getting informed what measures are taken in this respect;
      • to receive answers to questions regarding the User’s Personal Data.
  6. User Information Protection Measures
    1. The Company takes precautions, including legal, organizational, administrative, technical, and physical precautions, to ensure the protection of the User’s Personal Data in accordance with applicable legislation, from unauthorized or accidental access to them, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, and from other illegal actions.
    2. To ensure adequate protection of the User’s Personal Data, the Company assesses the harm that may be caused if the User’s Personal Data security is breached, and also determines immediate threats to the safety of the User’s Personal Data when it is processed in the Personal Data information systems.
  7. User Requests
    1. Users are entitled to send their requests to the Company, including requests for the use of their Personal Data via email: info@trafficsummit.com.
    2. The request sent by the User shall contain the following information:
      • number of the main identity document of the Users or their representatives;
      • information on the date of issue of the given document and the issuing authority;
      • information confirming that the User and the Company are in business relations;
      • signature of the Users or their representatives.
    3. The Company undertakes to review the request and forward the response to the User’s request within 30 days from the date when the request was received.
    4. All the correspondence that the Company receives from the Users (either written or electronic requests) belongs to the restricted information and shall not be disclosed without the User’s written consent. Personal Data and other information about the User who sent the request cannot be used without the User’s consent otherwise than to respond to the received request or in cases directly specified by the legislation.
    5. By filling out the ticket purchase and/or mailing list subscription forms (p. 4.2 of this Policy), the User agrees to receive information, advertisements, marketing and other messages at the e-mail address (e-mail) specified during ticket purchase and/or subscription processes. The User may at any time refuse to receive the mailout by sending a written notification to the Company at:support@trafficsummit.com.